Privacy Statement

Information about the collection and processing of personal data by Volume Graphics

Data Privacy Statement:

Information about the collection and processing of personal data by Volume Graphics

The following information about data collection and processing has been valid since 1 August 2018, and reflects the increased transparency requirements under the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Foreword for interested parties

We are delighted at your interest in our company. Data protection matters greatly to the management of Volume Graphics. It is generally possible to use the web page of Volume Graphics without providing any personal data. However, insofar as a data subject wishes to use particular services from our company via our web page, this might make it necessary for us to process personal data.

With this Data Privacy Statement our company wishes to provide information to the public about the manner, extent and purpose of our collection, use and processing of personal data, and explain to data subjects the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller for the processing, Volume Graphics has implemented technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data that are processed via this web page. As internet-based data transmissions can in principle exhibit security gaps, we are unable to guarantee total protection of the data. For this reason, every data subject also remains free to transmit personal data to us by means of alternative routes, for example by phone or by post.

Information for visitors to our web page

What are personal data?

As defined by Article 4 (1) GDPR, personal data means all information that relates to you personally and by means of which you can be identified, e.g. your name, address, contact details, and user behaviour.

What data do we collect when you visit our web page?

Access to and use of our web page generally

When you access and use our web page, your Internet browser automatically collects a range of general data (so-called log data) and transmits it to our web server. The log data are stored in the logfiles on our server.

The following data can be collected among others:

  • Browser type used and version
  • Operating system used
  • Equipment category
  • Display resolution
  • Internet Protocol Address (IP address) or abbreviated IP address
  • Country
  • Language settings
  • Which web pages from our Internet presence you have visited
  • Web page via which you reached our web page (so-called referrer)
  • Date and time of access
  • Duration of access

The log data do not contain any personal data, and when we use these general data we do not draw any conclusions as to your identity. Instead we need this information so that we can:

  • Display the content of our web page correctly,
  • Optimise the content of our web page and the advertising for it,
  • Guarantee the permanent functionality of our IT systems and the technology of our web page, and
  • Provide the necessary information to the law enforcement authorities in the event of a cyber attack.

The anonymously collected data are also evaluated for statistical purposes. They are stored separately from all the other personal data you have provided to us when using our offerings (e.g. registration, subscribing to the newsletter, purchasing software).

Cookies

General information

To make visiting our web page more attractive and enable the use of certain functions, our web page uses cookies, which are small text files that are deposited on your end device when you visit a web page.

Cookies can be used to store personal data, but they cannot be used to launch programs or transmit viruses to a computer.

Types of cookies

There are different types of cookies. Generally a distinction is made between transient and persistent cookies.

  • Transient cookies:

Some of the cookies we use are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These cookies include session cookies in particular. They store a so-called session ID, by means of which various queries from your browser can be allocated to the joint browser session. This means that if you return to our web page during a browser session, your end device can be recognised. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

  • Persistent cookies:

Other cookies remain stored on your end device between browser sessions and do not expire when the browser is closed. They enable us or our partner companies (third-party cookies) to recognise your browser the next time you visit our web page. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a certain time. The cookie storage period varies depending on the cookie.

Our cookies

We use the following cookies on our web page:

Name of cookie

Cookie storage period

cookieconsent_status

The cookie is valid for 12 months and is deleted on the expiry of this period.

 

Managing cookies

Internet browsers are generally preconfigured to accept cookies. Depending on your needs, you can restrict or entirely prevent our web page placing cookies by means of your Internet browser. Via your browser security settings you can specify whether you wish to

  • be informed of the placement of cookies so that you can decide individually whether to accept them,
  • generally accept cookies,
  • exclude the placement of cookies in particular cases (e.g. acceptance of third-party cookies), or
  • generally exclude the placement of cookies.

Every browser manages the cookie settings differently. Your browser’s Help menu describes how you can change the browser’s cookie setting.

The Help menus of the commonly used browsers can be found via the following links:

In addition, when cookies have already been placed you can delete these again in your browser settings. Please note that if you completely delete all cookies, opt-out cookies that you have already activated will also be deleted. In this case any objections you have already declared will have to be declared again.

The deactivation and deletion of cookies also only affects the particular browser you are using at the time, so you will have to repeat this if you use a different browser.

Please note that deactivating cookies might restrict the functionality of our web page.

Web analysis service

Our web page uses the Matomo web analysis service, which uses its own cookies. Details of the analysis service and the cookies used by Matomo can be found in the information on analysis services.

YouTube

Our web page incorporates videos from the YouTube platform. YouTube also places cookies to record and evaluate user behaviour. Details of this can be found in the information about YouTube videos on our web page.

Which analysis services does Volume Graphics use?

We have a legitimate interest in the statistical evaluation and analysis of user behaviour, so that we can optimise our web page from a marketing perspective among other things. This also includes the creation and evaluation of anonymised user profiles. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

We do not collect the information on the use of our web page ourselves. We use the web analysis service Matomo (formerly Piwik) on our web page to analyse the use of the web page. Matomo uses cookies that collect data about the use of the web page and enable us to analyse the user behaviour.

Matomo uses the following cookies on our web page:

Name of cookie

Cookie function

Cookie storage period

_pk_id.*

The cookie enables us to recognise visitors returning to our web page after their first visit.

The cookie is valid for 13 months and is deleted on the expiry of this period..

_pk_ref.*

 

The cookie is valid for 6 months and is deleted on the expiry of this period..

_pk_ses.*

During its validity period the cookie serves to identify a visitor, so that despite their accessing the web page multiple times during this period their web page visit can be evaluated as an individual visit.

The cookie is valid for 30 minutes and is deleted on the expiry of this period.

piwik_ignore

Stores your decision to no longer be tracked by Matomo in future.

The cookie is valid for 24 months and is deleted on the expiry of this period.

PIWIK_SESSID

 

 

The cookie is deleted as soon as the browser is closed.

 

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the web page (including your abbreviated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by our servers in Europe. For this process your IP address is anonymised immediately so that for us you remain anonymous as a user. The usage information collected is not disclosed to third parties.

If you do not agree to the usage data from your visit to the web page being stored and evaluated, there are two routes available to you to object to the collection and use of these data:

  • You can prevent the placement of cookies by means of an appropriate setting in your browser. Details of this can be found under “Cookies”. However, if you block cookies you might no longer be able to use the full functionality of the web page.
  • Alternatively you can object at any time to the storage and evaluation of your user behaviour described below by clicking on the corresponding box. This will deposit an opt-out cookie, which will prevent Matomo collecting session data on our web page in future.

Please note:

If you delete all the cookies that have already been placed, this will also delete the opt-out cookie. In this case, this will have to be deposited again in order to prevent the collection of data.

In addition, the opt-out cookie only prevents the collection of data on the particular browser and end device. If you access our web page from a different end device or use a different browser, a separate opt-out cookie will have to be placed on each of these to prevent the collection of your session data.

 

Are data collected if I watch YouTube videos embedded in the web page?

General information about the embedding of third-party provider content on web pages

Third-party content cannot be embedded on web pages without the third-party provider accessing your IP address, as without your IP address the third-party provider is unable to send any content to your browser. Therefore when you access a web page on which third-party content is embedded, your IP address is transmitted to the third-party provider.

In addition, by embedding their content third-party providers can install so-called web trackers such as tracking pixels and cookies on our web page.

Tracking pixels enable the user to measure the visitor traffic on a web page. Cookies, on the other hand, are frequently used to collect technical information about the browser and operating system, the referrer web pages, the times of visits and our online presence, and this can be combined with corresponding information from other sources.

The data collected are generally used by third-party providers for market research and advertising purposes. As an example, the user behaviour can be used to ascertain the user’s interests and needs, and these can be used as the basis for creating user profiles. User profiles of this kind enable the third-party provider to show targeted advertisements.

Use of YouTube in extended data protection mode

Our web page incorporates videos via the provider YouTube. YouTube is operated by the US company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA  – a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

YouTube videos are incorporated into our web page on the basis of our legitimate interest in making our online presence as attractive and interesting as possible for our visitors. The legal basis for the use of the YouTube videos is therefore Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

Like most web pages, YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about the visitors to its web page and viewers of YouTube videos. YouTube uses these among other things to collect video statistics, prevent fraud and improve the user-friendliness. At the same time as the cookies are deposited in your browser, a link is created to the Google DoubleClick network.

To limit the data collection by YouTube, we embed videos in the extended data protection mode. When you access a web page with an embedded video, initially a link to the YouTube server is created via your browser and the video is shown on the web page.

For this, YouTube needs your IP address. Therefore when you are visiting our web page, as soon as you reach a web page on which a YouTube video is embedded your IP address is transmitted to YouTube.

However, according to YouTube your user behaviour will only be tracked once you watch the video. As long as you do not watch the embedded video, YouTube will neither place cookies, nor create a link to the DoubleClick server.

If you should not agree to your web page visit being tracked by YouTube, then please do not watch the embedded video.

We would also like to point out that it is possible for YouTube to allocate the collected information to your YouTube membership account if you are logged in to YouTube during your visit to our web page. You can prevent this by logging out of your membership account before you visit our web page.

Unfortunately we have no influence over the collection and processing of data by YouTube. We do not know the exact extent of this. The data collected by YouTube are also presumably processed outside the EU, as YouTube, LLC is a US company.

Google, LLC and its subsidiaries (which also include YouTube, LLC) are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, and are thus obliged to uphold the EU data protection standard. The corresponding entry in the Privacy Shield list can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

You will find details of the data protection by YouTube and your rights in the Google data privacy policy, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

Please address any requests for information about how YouTube handles your personal data directly to YouTube. The same applies to the assertion of further rights. Only YouTube has access to the data that is collected and is able to take corresponding measures and provide information.

However, we are happy to answer your queries at any time. You can email us at privacy@volumegraphics.com.

Who is responsible for the content and data protection on the linked web pages?

On our web page we have incorporated links to third-party web pages. Volume Graphics is not responsible for the content and data protection practices of these web pages, and assumes no liability for these. Responsibility for the content of the linked web page and the way in which the data collected there are handled rests with the web page operator.

What happens to my data if I register for the Volume Graphics newsletter via the web page?

Use of data for registration for the Volume Graphics email newsletter

Details required for receiving our newsletter

On our web page we offer visitors the opportunity of subscribing to our newsletter. For this we only require your email address.

During the registration process, we will obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data and will refer to this Data Privacy Statement. The legal basis for processing your data for the purpose of sending you the newsletter is therefore Article 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR.

Content of the newsletter

Volume Graphics emails its customers and business partners at regular intervals with company news and news from the world of CT. This includes among others:

  • Information about software products from Volume Graphics (VGSTUDIOMAX, VGSTUDIO, VGMETROLOGY, VGinLINE, myVGL, VGRECO, VGProject SDK) and the associated services
  • Information about possible applications for our software products and exceptional project activities by the company
  • Information about the training offered by Volume Graphics within the framework of the VG Academy
  • Invitations to and information about events, such as the annual user group meetings at locations worldwide
  • News about the company
  • News from the world of CT: the Industrial CT Quarterly
  • Market research surveys

Registration process

Interested persons can only receive our company newsletter if they

  • have a valid email address and
  • have registered to be sent the newsletter.

For legal reasons we use the so-called double opt-in process for registrations for our newsletter. The first stage involves sending a confirmation email to the address provided in the newsletter registration form. Registration is only completed when confirmed by the addressee clicking on the link contained in the confirmation email, after which they will receive our newsletter in future. By means of this process we can ensure that the owner of the email address stated has also actually requested the newsletter.

At the same time as storing the email address, CleverReach® also stores the IP address assigned by the Internet Service Provider (ISP) to the computer system used for registration, and the date and time of registration. Collection of the latter data is necessary so that any (possible) misuse of the address owner’s email address at a later date can be traced, and consequently also serves for our own legal protection.

All the data we collect within the framework of the registration process are stored by CleverReach® and then transmitted to our servers in Europe. Your data are not passed on to third parties outside our company.

Use of data

The personal data collected during registration for the newsletter are used exclusively for the purpose of sending you our newsletter. In addition, in the interest of newsletter subscribers we reserve the right to inform them by email of any changes concerning the sending of the newsletter. This would be the case, for example, if there was a change to the newsletter offering or a change to the technical parameters related to sending the newsletter.

Cancellation

The subscription to our newsletter can be terminated at any time. At the same time as terminating the newsletter subscription, you also withdraw your consent to the storage, processing and use of your personal data for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. This withdrawal has future effect and has no influence over the lawfulness of the processing activities undertaken prior to your retraction (previously sent newsletters).

There are several options available to you for terminating your newsletter subscription. Firstly you can unsubscribe using the link at the end of every newsletter. Alternatively you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on our web page at <https://www.volumegraphics.com/de/produkte/evaluation/newsletter.html>.

Newsletter tracking

The Volume Graphics newsletters contain tracking pixels and tracking links. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in emails sent in HTML format. Tracking pixels record a logfile, and in this way enable the log data to be analysed.

We can use the embedded tracking pixels and tracking links to identify whether and when you have opened an email and which of the links contained in the email you have accessed. By means of this information we can statistically evaluate our online marketing campaigns and measure their success or failure.

The basis for the statistical evaluation and analysis of the behaviour of recipients of our newsletter is our legitimate interest in continuously improving the sending of our newsletter and adjusting the newsletter content in line with the interests of our newsletter recipients. This includes the creation and evaluation of anonymised recipient profiles. The corresponding legal basis for this is Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

The information collected is initially stored by our service provider CleverReach®. The data are then transferred to our servers in Europe, where they are stored and evaluated. Your data are not passed on to third parties outside our company.

You can object to the newsletter tracking at any time with future effect by unsubscribing from the newsletter. There are several options available to you for this. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter using the link at the end of every newsletter, or you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on our web page at <https://www.volumegraphics.com/de/produkte/evaluation/newsletter.html>.

What happens to my data if I register for Volume Graphics events using the contact forms on the web page?

Data collection on registration

On our web page we offer visitors the opportunity of registering for Volume Graphics events such as software training courses, the UGM, the UGMNA or the Young Professionals Day. When you do so, we collect a range of personal data from you.

The data required vary depending on the event.

Training courses, UGM in Heidelberg (for EU customers)

In the registration forms for the courses and user group meetings we collect a range of stock information, contact and payment information.

Your title, first and last name, email address, address data and the company you work for are marked as obligatory fields, as are the invoice address and as applicable the VAT ID number.

We need these data to process your registration, as otherwise we

  • Cannot contact you;
  • Cannot fulfil our contractual duties, and cannot process the agreement otherwise;
  • Cannot comply with our legal duties in accordance with the export control regulations.

To facilitate communication, you can give us your phone and mobile numbers and/or your fax number on a voluntary basis. By providing these data you declare your agreement to our contacting you by phone or fax during the initiation and processing of the agreement.

For statistical and market research purposes, we also ask you to provide us with the following voluntary details: the industry you work in and your field of work. However, these data are not necessary for the processing of the agreement.

Training courses, UGMNA in Charlotte, North Carolina (for customers in the North America sales region)

Registration for training courses and for the user group meeting in Charlotte, North Carolina, takes place by means of our online booking portal Bookeo. Bookeo is a service provider that specialises in providing online booking portals.

First registration

When you first register by means of the Bookeo registration form, we collect a range of stock information, contact and payment information from you.

Your title, first and last name, email address, address data and the company you work for are marked as obligatory fields, as is any different address to be used as the invoice address, and if the participant is a different person their first and last name, email address and address data. We will ask you for your credit card information later.

We need these data to process your registration, as otherwise we

  • Cannot contact you;
  • Cannot fulfil our contractual duties towards you, and cannot process the agreement otherwise;
  • Cannot comply with our legal duties in accordance with the export control regulations.

To facilitate communication, on a voluntary basis you can give us your phone and mobile numbers. By providing these data you declare your agreement to our contacting you by phone during the initiation and processing of the agreement.

For statistical and market research purposes we also ask you to provide us with the following voluntary details: the period for which you have already been using our software products, how often you use our software products, and whether you have previously attended one of our courses or the UGMNA. However, these data are not necessary for processing the agreement.

User account

When you first register, we will set up a user account for you to make it easier for you to register for subsequent events. Next time you make a booking you will be able to log in to your account using your email address and the password you created when you first registered.

If you want to change your details or view the data concerning you that have been stored, you can log in to your user account at www.bookeo.com (Link: https://signin.bookeo.com/). You can download a summary of the data as a PDF.

Waiting list

If an event should already be fully booked, you can be added to a waiting list. If participant places become available over time, we can inform you of this and you might therefore still be able to attend your chosen event.

For this we require the following details from you, which we will request via the waiting list form: first name, last name, email address and/or mobile number.

Young Professionals Day

We also collect certain stock and contact information on the registration form for the Young Professionals Day. 

The input fields for your title, first and last name, and email address are marked as obligatory fields, as are the fields for your course of study, your university and your intended degree. In addition we require the reason you wish to attend the Young Professionals Day. Therefore the text field for your covering letter is also marked as an obligatory field.

We require the collected data without fail to process your registration, as otherwise we

  • Cannot contact you;
  • Cannot assess whether you are entitled to attend the Young Professionals Day;
  • Cannot undertake a selection from the applicant pool.

In addition, you can voluntarily tell us the title of your final dissertation. This might also be taken into account when we are selecting applicants, and especially if the subject is related to our software this can increase your chances of being offered a place on the Young Professionals Day.

To facilitate communication, you can voluntarily provide us with your phone and mobile numbers. By providing these data you declare your agreement to our contacting you by phone during the planning, organisation and implementation of the Young Professionals Day.

Data processing

Training courses, UGM in Heidelberg (for EU customers)

All the data you enter on the registration forms for our events are transferred to our customer relationship management system and stored on our servers in Europe.

The legal basis for processing the personal data you have entered is:

Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR

Title, first and last name, email address, address details

Article 6 Para. 1 (a), (b) or (f) GDPR

Phone number mobile number, fax number

Article 6 Para. 1 (c) GDPR

Title, first and last name, address details; company you work for

Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR

Sector/industry, field of work

 

The data you have entered on the registration forms are primarily used for the purposes stated under “Data collection on registration”.

Any further processing – for example for the purpose of direct marketing or for sending you our newsletter – only takes place insofar as we are able to refer to a legal basis in this respect (performance of an agreement, legitimate interest, consent, legal obligation). You will find further information about this in the respective sections, in particular under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

The data required for processing an agreement are only passed on to third parties if we involve these third parties in fulfilling our contractual duties. However, in this case we limit this to only forwarding to them the data that are required for the provision of the service by our service providers.

All other data – in particular the data collected for market research purposes – are only processed internally for statistical and market research purposes. These data are not passed on to third parties outside our company.

You can object to the processing for market research purposes at any time with future effect. You will find details of your right of objection under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “Further information about your right of objection” and “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

Training courses, UGMNA in Charlotte (for customers in the North America sales region)

All the data you enter on the registration forms for our events are transferred to our customer relationship management system and stored on our servers in Europe.

The legal basis for processing the personal data you have entered is:

  • Initial registration and subsequent bookings:

Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR

Title, first and last name, email address, address details, credit card information

Article 6 Para. 1 (a), (b) or (f) GDPR

Phone number, mobile number

Article 6 Para. 1 (c) GDPR

Title, first and last name, address details; company you work for

Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR

Period and frequency of software use, initial registration/subsequent registration

 

  • User account:

Article 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR

First and last name, email address, address details, company you work for, phone number, mobile number

 

  • Waiting list:

Article 6 Para. 1 (b) or (f) GDPR

First and last name, email address, mobile number

 

The data you have entered on the registration and/or waiting list forms are primarily processed for the purposes stated under “Data collection on registration”.

Any further processing – for example for the purpose of direct marketing or for sending you our newsletter – only takes place insofar as we are able to refer to a legal basis in this respect (performance of an agreement, legitimate interest, consent, legal obligation). You will find further information about this in the respective sections, in particular under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

The data required for processing an agreement are only passed on to third parties if we involve these third parties in fulfilling our contractual duties. However, in this case we limit this to only forwarding to them the data that are required for the provision of the service by our service providers.

All other data are only processed internally and for the respective purposes stated here or elsewhere in this Data Privacy Statement. These data are not forwarded to third parties outside our group of companies.

You can object to the processing that takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest – Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR – at any time with future effect. You will find details of your right of objection under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “Further information about your right of objection” and “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

Young Professionals Day

All the data you enter on the registration forms for our events are transferred to our customer relationship management system and stored on our servers in Europe.

The legal basis for processing the personal data you have entered is:

Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR

Title, first and last name, email address, course of study, university, intended degree

Article 6 Para. 1 (a) or (f) GDPR

Phone number, mobile number

 

The data you have entered on the registration forms are primarily processed for the purposes stated under “Data collection on registration“. We have a legitimate interest in processing your data in order to select suitable applicants for the Young Professionals Day, make the stay and the sequence of the Young Professionals Day attractive to applicants, and organise it accordingly.

Any further processing – for example for the purpose of direct marketing or for sending you our newsletter – only takes place insofar as we are able to refer to a legal basis in this respect (performance of an agreement, legitimate interest, consent, legal obligation). You will find further information about this in the respective sections, in particular under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

The data collected are only processed internally. These data are not forwarded to third parties outside our group of companies.

You can object to the processing of your data that takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest at any time with future effect. You will find details of your right of objection under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “Further information about your right of objection” and “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

What data are collected when the myVGL viewer is downloaded?

Data collection when the download link is requested

On our web page we offer visitors the option of downloading our myVGL viewer. For this we only require your email address.

You can also provide further personal details on a voluntary basis. These data comprise:

The company you work for, its address (street, postcode, town, federal state, country), the sector/industry to which the company belongs, and your field of work. We collect these data for statistical and market research purposes. They are not required for downloading the myVGL viewer.

Data processing

All the data you enter on the download form on our website are transferred to our customer relationship management system and stored on our servers in Europe.

The legal basis for processing the personal data you have entered is:

Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR

Email address

Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR

Company you work for; company address (street, postcode, town, federal state, country), sector/industry, field of activity

 

The data you have entered on the download form are exclusively processed for the purposes stated under “Data collection when the download link is requested”.

Any further processing only takes place insofar as we are able to refer to a legal basis in this respect (performance of an agreement, legitimate interest, consent, legal obligation). For example, we will only send you our newsletter if you have subscribed to it on our newsletter registration page on the web page or by requesting the download link. You will find further information about this in the respective sections, in particular under information for visitors to our web page, “What happens to my data when I register for the Volume Graphics newsletter via the web page?” and under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

The data collected are only processed internally. These data are not forwarded to third parties outside our group of companies.

What data are collected when evaluation licences are downloaded?

Data collection when the download link is requested

On our web page we offer visitors the option of downloading evaluation licences. For this we only require a range of personal data from you.

In the evaluation form we collect a range of stock and contact information.

Title, first and last name, email address and the company you work for, including its address (street, postcode, town, federal state, country), are marked as obligatory fields.

We need these data to process your request, as otherwise we

  • Cannot contact you, in particular with regard to a later conclusion of contract (i.e. during the initiation of the agreement);
  • Cannot send you either the download link or the evaluation licence;
  • Cannot comply with our legal duties in accordance with the export control regulations.

 

To facilitate communication, on a voluntary basis you can give us your phone and mobile numbers and/or your fax number. By providing these data you declare your agreement to our contacting you by phone or fax during the initiation of the agreement.

For statistical purposes we ask you also to provide us with the following voluntary information: sector, field of activity; however it is not necessary to provide these for downloading the evaluation licence.

Data processing

All the data you enter on the evaluation form are transferred to our customer relationship management system and stored on our servers in Europe.

The legal basis for processing the personal data you have entered is:

Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR

Title, first and last name, email address, company address details (street, postcode, town, federal state, country)

Article 6 Para. 1 (a) or (f) GDPR

Phone number, mobile number, fax number

Article 6 Para. 1 (c) GDPR

Title, first and last name; company you work for; company address details (street, postcode, town, federal state, country)

Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR

Sector/industry, field of activity

 

The data you have entered on the registration forms are exclusively processed for the purposes stated under “Data collection when the download link is requested”.

Any further processing only takes place insofar as we are able to refer to a legal basis in this respect (performance of an agreement, legitimate interest, consent, legal obligation). For example, we will only send you our newsletter if you have subscribed to it on our newsletter registration page on the web page or by requesting the download link. You will find further information about this in the respective sections, in particular under the information for visitors to our web page, “What happens to my data when I register for the Volume Graphics newsletter via the web page?” and under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

The data collected are only processed internally. These data are not forwarded to third parties outside our group of companies.

You can object to the processing for marketing purposes at any time with future effect. You will find details of your right of objection under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “Further information about your right of objection” and “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

What happens to my data when I send a support request?

Data collection for a support request

On our web page we offer visitors the option of sending us support requests. For this we need a range of personal data from you.

On the support request form we collect a range of stock and contact information.

The input fields for your title, first and last name, email address, your work phone and/or mobile number, the company you work for and the country this is in are marked as obligatory fields

We need these data to process your request, as otherwise we

  • Cannot contact you;
  • Cannot fulfil our contractual duties towards you, and cannot process the agreement otherwise;
  • Cannot allocate the support request to one of our branches in the specific country.

In addition, on a voluntary basis you can give us details of the company you work for (trade name/company) and which country this is in. These details are collected and processed for statistical and marketing purposes; however they are not necessary for dealing with your support request.

Data processing

All the data you enter on the support request form are transferred to our customer relationship management system and stored on our servers in Europe.

The legal basis for processing the personal data you have entered is:

Article 6 Para. 1 (a), (b) or (f) GDPR

Title, first and last name, email address, phone number, mobile number, company you work for, country in which the company is located

 

The data you have entered on the registration forms are exclusively processed for the purposes stated under “Data collection for a support request”.

Any further processing, for example for the purpose of direct marketing or market research, or for sending you our newsletter, only takes place insofar as we are able to refer to a legal basis in this respect (performance of an agreement, legitimate interest, consent, legal obligation). You will find further information about this in the respective sections, in particular under the duties of information in accordance with Article 13, 14 GDPR, “In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?”

The data collected are only processed internally. These data are not forwarded to third parties outside our group of companies.

Which of my data are required for the web login that I access via the Volume Graphics web page?

When you have acquired one of our software products or successfully requested an evaluation licence, we will make the software available to you in our download area. For this we will set up a personal download account for you, via which you can access our web login. We will send you your login details (username and password) by email.

In this context we need your first and last names and your email address. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR.

Duties of information in accordance with Article 13 GDPR

What are personal data?

As defined by Article 4 Para. 1 GDPR, personal data means all information that relates to you personally and by means of which you can be identified, e.g. your name, address, contact details and user behaviour.

How do we record your data and what data do we collect?

You can contact us by phone, email, via a contact form or by post. When you contact us, whether this is out of interest in our software products and services, to acquire our software products or to use our services, we acquire personal information from you. Initially we store these data.

As you have contacted us, we can acquire the following data among others:

  • Title/form of address, first name, last name
  • Contact details
  • Address and order details
  • Payment details
  • Company name and address, details of the area of activity
  • Products and services acquired
  • The fact that you receive the newsletter
  • Operating system
  • Date and time of your registration for an event from Volume Graphics
  • Date and time of your registration for a software course from Volume Graphics
  • Date and time of your enquiry about/order for a software product from Volume Graphics

Who is the controller that decides on the purpose and means of data processing?

The controller as defined by Article 4 Para. 7 GDPR is
Volume Graphics GmbH
Speyerer Str. 4-6
69115 Heidelberg
Germany

The managing directors authorised to represent the company are:
Christof Reinhart, Thomas Günther, Christoph Poliwoda

Phone: +49 6221 73920 60
Fax: +49 6221 73920 88
Email: info@volumegraphics.com

Commercial register court: District Court of  Mannheim
Register number: HRB 335703
VAT ID number: DE187252420

Who can I approach on matters of data protection?

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by email at:

privacyofficer@volumegraphics.com

or by post to the address:
Volume Graphics GmbH
Datenschutzbeauftragter [Data Protection Officer]
Speyerer Str. 4-6
69115 Heidelberg
Germany

You can assert your requests for information, your right of revocation and all other rights either by email to privacy@volumegraphics.com or by post.

The postal address and suffix is:
Volume Graphics GmbH
Stichwort: Datenschutz [Subject: Data protection]
Speyerer Str. 4-6
69115 Heidelberg
Germany

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we process your personal data?

General information about the legal bases

Insofar as we obtain your consent to the processing of personal data, Article 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing your personal data.

If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, Article 6 Para. 1 b) GDPR serves as the legal basis. The same applies to processing activities that take place following your request and are necessary for the implementation of precontractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Article 6 Para. 1 (c) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary for the preservation of a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override our legitimate interest, Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR serves as the legal basis  for the processing. 

 

Legal bases in respect of our processing activities

 

We use your data for a specific purpose, in particular:

The processing takes place on the basis of:

To contact you in response to your enquiry, for example to be able to answer customer queries and provide information about queries concerning dispatch and accounting.

Article 6 Para. 1 (a), (b) and (f) GDPR

For processing orders and providing the ordered products and services.

Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR

For compliance with our contractual duties.

Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR

For the creation of personal areas and protected content, such as our web login.

Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR

To inform you about our products and options for using them.

Article 6 Para. 1 (a) and (f) GDPR

To inform you about software updates, software upgrades, security patches and system extensions.

Article 6 Para. 1 (a), (b) and (f) GDPR

To tailor information about our products and services to your needs. This enables us to systematically send you information about products and services that interest you.

Article 6 Para. 1 (a) and (f) GDPR

For advertising purposes, unless you have objected to this use.

Article 6 Para. 1 (a) and (f) GDPR

For sending out the newsletter.

Article 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR

For fulfilling legal requirements, e.g. by screening against sanctions lists.

Article 6 Para. 1 (c) GDPR

For processing job applications.

Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR

For implementing voluntary customer surveys to continuously improve our services and products.

Article 6 Para. 1 (a) and f) GDPR

 

Where are your personal data processed?

Your data are generally processed on our servers within the European Union. However, due to our company being globally interconnected, and when we use services provided by third parties, it can also happen that your data are processed outside the European Union and European Economic Area, i.e. in a third country.

Insofar as we or third parties commissioned by us process data in a third country, this only takes place on a legal basis. In particular, account is taken of compliance with (pre-) contractual duties, your consent, a legal obligation or our legitimate interest.

Subject to any special legal or contractual authorisation, any processing by us or by our service providers and partner companies only takes place under the special requirements of Article 44 et seq. GDPR, thus in particular on the basis of an adequacy decision of the European Commission (e.g. for the USA the EU-US Privacy Shield) or standard EU contractual clauses. 

Are my personal data passed on to third parties?

Your personal data are handled in confidence and are not passed on for marketing purposes, sold or otherwise made available to third parties outside our group of companies without your prior consent.

However, under certain circumstances Volume Graphics passes information on to business partners, service providers and other third parties in order to provide a service you have requested, for example for processing orders, for registration for events and seminars, or for customer service purposes.

If we forward your personal data to third parties, this is limited to the information that is necessary for the provision of the respective services. The respective service provider must use these personal data exclusively for the provision of the requested service or the implementation of the necessary transaction.

Volume Graphics can be compelled to disclose your personal data and associated information if we are instructed to do so by the courts or the authorities. We also reserve the right to use your data for the establishment or defence of legal claims.

In addition, it might be necessary to disclose or forward personal data to potential or actual buyers in the event of a takeover or a merger with another company. In such a case Volume Graphics will strive for the greatest possible protection of the data.

In accordance with applicable law, we reserve the right to store and forward personal data and other data to detect and combat illegal activity and attempted fraud, or infringements of the terms and conditions of use of Volume Graphics.

What rights do you have?

You have the following rights in respect of the personal data concerning you:

  • Right of access, Article 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification, Article 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure, Article 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing, Article 18 GDPR
  • Right to object to processing, Article 21 GDPR
  • Right to data portability, Article 20 GDPR

To exercise your rights, please contact us by email to privacy@volumegraphics.com

or by post to:
Volume Graphics GmbH
Stichwort: Datenschutz [Subject: Data protection]
Speyerer Str. 4-6
69115 Heidelberg
Germany

Further information about your right of access:

Extent of your right of access

You have the right at any time to receive information from us free of charge about the personal data concerning you that we have stored and to be given a copy of these data within the framework of what is legally permitted.

In addition, the European regulators have granted a right of access to the following information:

  • The purposes of processing; the categories of personal data that are processed;
  • The recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  • Where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
  • The existence of your right to the rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of the personal data concerning you and your right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • Where the personal data concerning you were not collected from you: any available information as to their source;
  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject;
  • Whether personal data were transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, and what appropriate safeguards exist relating to the transfer.

Assertion of your right of access

As protecting your data is important to us, and we do not want to issue these data to unauthorised third parties, we ask you to provide the following details voluntarily in your request for information:

  • Name, email address
  • Brief explanation of where you provided your data to Volume Graphics
  • Order number and/or invoice number
  • Name of the software product acquired
  • Date and name of the course attended

These details are not obligatory. They serve to identify you and help us process your request as quickly as possible.

Further information on your right to object:

On the basis of the balance of interests, in certain cases we are permitted to process your personal data due to our overriding legitimate interest.

Direct marketing

If we process your data on this basis for the purpose of direct marketing, you can object to such processing at any time without stating reasons. The same applies to profiling insofar as this is associated with direct marketing. On receipt of your objection we will stop processing your data for these purposes immediately.

Other cases of legitimate interest

In all other cases you can object to this processing at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. As the processing of your data is based on a balance of interests, when you exercise your right to object we ask you to inform us of the grounds on which we should stop processing your data.

If you make use of your right to object, we will terminate the processing of the data concerned. However, we reserve the right to the further processing of your data in exceptional cases. An exceptional case applies if the processing serves for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms.

Further information on your right to rectification:

You have the right to request the rectification of the personal data concerning you without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you can also request to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Further information on your right to erasure:

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data without undue delay insofar as one of the grounds of Article 17 Para. 1 GDPR applies. A right to erasure exists if

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You have withdrawn your consent on which the processing is based according to Article 6 Para. 1 (a) GDPR , or Article 9 Para. 2 (a), and there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • You object to the processing pursuant to Article 21 Para 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21 Para. 2 GDPR.
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data have to be erased to ensure compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8 Para. 1 GDPR.

However, this right does not apply insofar as processing is necessary on one of the grounds stated Article 17 Para. 3 GDPR, in particular:

  • For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information,
  • For compliance with a legal obligation, or
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Further information on your right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data:

  • As long as the accuracy of your data that has been contested by you is being verified,
  • Instead of the erasure of your data if the processing is unlawful,
  • If we no longer need your data for the purpose of the processing, but you require these data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
  • If you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 Para. 1 GDPR on grounds relating to your particular situation, pending verification of whether our legitimate grounds override these.

Further information on your right to data portability:

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request transmission of those data to another controller where this is technically feasible and does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you have issued your consent to our processing your personal data, you have the right to retract this at any time, Article 7 Para.3 GDPR. This retraction will have future effect and does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before it was retracted. 

You can withdraw your consent to receiving our newsletter by unsubscribing from our newsletter. You can unsubscribe directly on our web page at <https://www.volumegraphics.com/de/produkte/evaluation/newsletter.html>

or via the link at the end of every newsletter.

In all other cases you can conveniently withdraw your consent by email to privacy@volumegraphics.com or by post. The postal address and suffix is:
Volume Graphics GmbH
Stichwort: Datenschutz [Subject: Data protection]
Speyerer Str. 4-6
69115 Heidelberg
Germany

Finally we would like to point out that in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, in some cases we are entitled to process certain personal data concerning you despite your retracting your consent, for example on the basis of Article 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract we have concluded with you.

As well as the possibility of issuing a complaint to us or our Data Privacy Officer about the processing of your personal data, you also have the right to lodge a complaint about this with a supervisory authority, Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG [German Federal Data Protection Act].

The data protection authority of the State of Baden-Württemberg has competence for us. 

You can contact them at:
Landesbeauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit [Data Protection Officer for the State Ministry of Baden-Württemberg]
Postfach 10 29 32
70025 Stuttgart
Germany
Phone: +49 711/615541-0
Fax: +49 711/615541-15
Email: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

When is the processing of my data by Volume Graphics necessary for compliance with the legal provisions?

Screening against sanctions lists

Products and services from Volume Graphics are subject to various export provisions, including those of the European Union and its member states and those of the USA. 

On the basis of the export provisions in force, in particular the existing trade sanctions and embargos, Volume Graphics is obliged to take appropriate measures to prevent such persons, companies, organisations and parties as are listed on the respective relevant sanctions lists of the European Union and the national authorities from acquiring certain products and services from Volume Graphics.

The following measures in particular come into consideration here:

  • Sanctions list screening: Automated comparison of the personal data we received when you contacted us with the relevant sanctions lists
  • Repeat comparison with the relevant sanctions lists in the event of the sanctions lists or our customer information being updated
  • Blocking of the interested person/customer if a possible match with an entry in the sanctions lists is found, and
  • Contacting the interested person/customer to verify their identity and confirm the match.

Objection to advertising and other decisions concerning the processing of your personal data

In order to be able to comply with the legal requirements, Volume Graphics stores the decisions you make about the processing and/or use of your personal data– for example consents and objections to advertising – and exchanges these within the group of companies insofar as this is necessary.

In which cases does Volume Graphics have a legitimate interest in processing my data?

Direct marketing

Within the framework of an existing business relationship, we have a legitimate interest in processing and using your personal data to keep you informed about our products and services. The legal basis for this is Article 6 I f) GDPR.

If a business relationship exists between you and Volume Graphics, we can inform you about products and services from Volume Graphics (including seminars, webinars and events) that are similar to the products and services you have already acquired from us, provided this is permissible under the respective national laws. The same applies to products and services associated with the products and services you have already acquired from Volume Graphics.

Insofar as you acquire products and services from us and provide us with your email address for this, we therefore reserve the right to use your email address for sending you newsletters containing direct marketing for our own similar goods or services. Insofar as we send the newsletter as a result of our selling you products or your using services, we refer to Section 7 Para. 3 UWG [Law Against Unfair Competition].

If you do not agree to your data being processed for advertising purposes, you can object to this at any time without incurring any costs for this other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs.

Please email your objection to privacy@volumegraphics.com. Alternatively you can also send us your objection by post to:
Volume Graphics GmbH
Stichwort: Datenschutz [Subject: Data protection]
Speyerer Str. 4-6
69115 Heidelberg
Germany

or in the case of email marketing, via the “Unsubscribe” link at the end of every marketing email.

Administration, financial accounting, organisation, contact management

We also process your data to deal with administrative tasks, business organisation and financial accounting. The purpose of this processing and our legitimate interest lie in the maintenance of our business activity, in particular also in the provision of our services to you. The legal basis of the data processing is Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR.

On the basis of our business interests we also store the contact details of suppliers, event organisers and other business partners, e.g. for the purpose of contacting them later. In principle we store these mainly company-related data permanently.

Web hosting

In order to be able to maintain our web presence, we have commissioned web hosting service providers that provide us with this platform, the necessary infrastructure, computing capacity, the required storage space and databases, and with security services and technical maintenance services.

Under certain circumstances we or our web hosting service providers process stock data, contact data, content data and usage data of our customers, as well as those of interested persons and visitors to our web page.

This takes place on the basis of Article 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR on the grounds of our legitimate interest in an efficient and secure web presence including our web services.

Concluding provisions

Updates to the Data Privacy Statement

We occasionally update our Data Privacy Statement to adapt it to the legal developments and ensure that the Statement covers everything we offer.

If we should make fundamental changes in respect of the collection, use or forwarding of your personal data, we will inform you of this by email to the last email address you have provided.

Your legal rights to access, rectification, restriction, erasure, objection, retraction and your right of complaint remain unaffected by these changes.